Privacy statement

Data privacy

We have prepared this privacy statement (version 19.04.2019-221091651) in order to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG), what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these statements sound very technical, but we have tried to make them as simple and clear as possible.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically generated and stored, including on this website. When you visit our website as you are doing now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

    • the address (URL) of the called web page
    • Browser and browser version
    • the operating system usedThe address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
    • the host name and IP address of the device from which it is accessed
    • date and time

in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. According to Article 6 paragraph 1 f DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by recording web server log files.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data. In the following, we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following privacy statement.

What are cookies exactly?

Whenever you browse the Internet, use a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer, and Microsoft Edge. Most webpages store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing cannot be dismissed: Cookies are really useful helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are HTTP cookies, since there are also other cookies for other applications. HTTP cookies are small files that are stored on your computer by our website. These cookie files are automatically stored in the cookie folder, the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more additional attributes must be specified.

Cookies store certain user data from you, such as language or personal page settings. When you return to our site, your browser sends the “user-related” information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you your usual standard settings. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our site, third-party cookies are created by partner sites (such as Google Analytics). Each cookie is unique because each cookie stores different information. The expiration time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other “pests”. Cookies also cannot access information on your PC.

For example, cookie data may look like this:

    • name: _ga
    • Expiry time: 2 years
    • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
    • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221091651

A browser should support the following minimum sizes:

    • a cookie should contain at least 4096 bytes
    • at least 50 cookies should be stored per domain
    • a total of at least 3000 cookies should be stored

What are the types of cookies?

The question which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the Privacy Policy. At this point we would like to briefly explain the different types of HTTP cookies.

There are 4 types of cookies:

Absolutely necessary cookies: These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are required when a user places a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages and later only proceeds to checkout. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Functional cookies: These cookies collect information about user behaviour and whether the user receives any error messages. In addition, these cookies are used to measure the loading time and the behaviour of the website with different browsers.

Target-oriented cookies: These cookies ensure better user friendliness. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are stored.

Advertising cookies: These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They are used to deliver individually tailored advertising to the user. This can be very practical, but also very annoying.

Usually when you first visit a website, you will be asked which of these cookie types you want to allow. And of course this decision is also stored in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?

How and whether you want to use cookies is up to you. Regardless of which service or website the cookies originate from, you always have the option to delete cookies, only partially allow or deactivate them. For example, you can block third-party cookies, but allow all other cookies.

If you want to determine which cookies have been stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove information Web sites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

If you do not want to have cookies, you can set your browser to notify you whenever you want a cookie to be set. In this way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether to allow the cookie or not. The procedure varies depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term “Delete cookies Chrome” or “Deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word “Chrome” for the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.

What about my data protection?

Since 2009 there are the so-called “Cookie guidelines”. These guidelines state that the storage of cookies requires the consent of the website visitor (i.e. you). Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines. If you want to know more about cookies and are not afraid of technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called “HTTP State Management Mechanism”.

Storage of personal data

Personal information that you provide to us electronically on this website, such as your name, email address, address or other personal information when submitting a form or blog comment, will be used by us, along with the time and IP address, only for the purpose stated, securely stored and not shared with third parties, and we will use your personal information only to communicate with those visitors who specifically request to be contacted and to process the services and products offered on this website. We do not disclose your personal information without your consent, but we cannot rule out the possibility that such information may be disclosed in the event of unlawful conduct. If you send us personal information by e-mail – that is, outside of this website – we cannot guarantee the secure transmission and protection of your information. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by e-mail. According to Article 6 paragraph 1 a DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that you give us your consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time – an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights under the Basic Data Protection Ordinance

According to the provisions of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the following rights in principle:

    • Right to notification (Article 16 DSGVO)
    • Right to deletion (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 DSGVO)
    • Right to limitation of processing (Article 18 DSGVO)
    • Right to notification – notification obligation in connection with the rectification or deletion of personal data or the limitation of processing (Article 19 DSGVO)
    • Right to data transfer (Article 20 DSGVO)Right to objection (Article 21 DSGVO)
    • Right to objection, not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling (Article 22 DSGVO)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you may complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority whose website you are visiting under https://www.Find dsb.gv.at/.

Evaluation of visitor behaviour

In the following data protection declaration we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. As a rule, the data collected is evaluated anonymously and we cannot infer from your behaviour on this website any personal data about you.

You can find out more about the possibilities of contradicting this evaluation of visit data in the following data protection declaration.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data in a tap-proof manner on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 DSGVO). Through the use of TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the top left corner of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data in a tap-proof manner on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 DSGVO). Through the use of TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the top left corner of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Cloudflare Privacy Policy

On this website we use Cloudflare from Cloudflare, Inc. (101 Townsend St., San Francisco, CA 94107, USA) to make the website faster and safer.

The Cloudflare cookie (__cfduid) is used to identify individual visitors behind a shared IP address and to apply security settings to each individual visitor. For example, if a visitor to this website is in a location where there are a number of infected computers, but the particular visitor’s computer is trustworthy, the cookie allows us to recognize that visitor. This cookie is essential for the Cloudflare security features and cannot be disabled.

Cookies of Cloudflare

    • __cfduid
      • Expiry time: 1 year
      • Use: Security settings for each individual visitor
      • Example value: d798bf7df9c1ad5b7583eda5cc5e78221091651

Cloudflare offers web optimization and security services to improve and protect websites. These include a reverse proxy, a pass-through security service and a content distribution network. Cloudflare captures information from website visitors. This information may include, but is not limited to, IP addresses, system configuration information, and other information about traffic to and from the site. Cloudflare collects and uses log data to operate, maintain and improve its services in accordance with customer agreements. For example, log data can help Cloudflare identify new threats, identify malicious third parties and provide more robust security protection to this website.

Cloudflare is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which governs the correct and secure transfer of personal information. More information in addition finds you on https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnZKAA0.More information to the data security with Cloudflare finds you on https://www.cloudflare.com/de-de/privacypolicy/.

 

Newsletter Privacy Policy

When you subscribe to our newsletter you provide the above personal information and give us the right to contact you via email.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter – you will find the link to do so in the bottom of every newsletter – we will delete all data that was stored when you subscribed to the newsletter.

Google Fonts Local Privacy Policy

We use Google Fonts of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. We have integrated the Google fonts locally, i.e. on our web server, not on Google’s server. This means that there is no connection to Google’s server and therefore no data transfer or storage.

What are Google Fonts?

Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is an interactive directory with more than 800 fonts provided by Google LLC for free use. With Google Fonts you could use the fonts without uploading them to your server. But to prevent any transfer of information to the Google server, we downloaded the fonts to our server.

Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unrestricted access to all fonts, and we do not send any data to Google Fonts. So we have unlimited access to a sea of fonts and can get the most out of our website. You can find out more about Google Fonts and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=221091651.

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

We use Google Fonts of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website, you do not need to log in or provide a password to use Google fonts.

Furthermore, no cookies are stored in your browser. The files (CSS, fonts) are requested via the Google domains fonts.googleapis.com and fonts.gstatic.com. According to Google, requests for CSS and fonts are completely separate from all other Google services. If you have a Google Account, don’t worry that your Google Account information will be transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google collects and stores information about your use of CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) and fonts. We’ll take a closer look at how the data is stored.

What are Google Fonts?

Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is an interactive directory of more than 800 fonts that the Google LLC provides for free use, many of which are published under the SIL Open Font License, while others are published under the Apache License.

Both are free software licenses. So we can use them freely without paying royalties.

Why do we use Google Fonts on our website?

With Google Fonts we can use fonts on our own website, and don’t have to upload them to our own server. Google Fonts is an important building block to keep the quality of our website high. All Google fonts are automatically optimized for the web and this saves data volume and is a big advantage especially for mobile devices. When you visit our site, the small file size ensures fast loading time. Google Fonts are also known as secure web fonts. Different image synthesis systems (rendering) in different browsers, operating systems and mobile devices can lead to errors. Such errors can partially distort texts or entire web pages optically. Thanks to the fast Content Delivery Network (CDN), there are no cross-platform problems with Google Fonts. Google Fonts supports all popular browsers (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera) and works reliably on most modern mobile operating systems, including Android 2.2+ and iOS 4.2+ (iPhone, iPad, iPod), so we use Google Fonts to make our entire online service as beautiful and consistent as possible.

According to Art. 6 para. 1 f lit. F DSGVO, this already represents a “legitimate interest” in the processing of personal data. In this case, the term “legitimate interest” refers to legal as well as economic or ideational interests that are recognised by the legal system.

Which data is stored by Google?

When you visit our website, the fonts are downloaded via a Google server. This external call transfers data to the Google server. In this way, Google also recognises that you or your IP address is visiting our website. The Google Fonts API was developed to reduce the collection, storage, and use of end-user information to what is necessary for the efficient delivery of fonts. API also stands for “Application Programming Interface” and serves as a data transmitter in the software area. Google Fonts stores CSS and font requests securely at Google and is therefore protected. Google can determine the popularity of the fonts through the collected usage figures.

Google publishes the results on internal analysis pages such as Google Analytics. Google also uses data from its own web crawler to determine which web pages use Google fonts. This data is published in Google Fonts’ BigQuery database. BigQuery is a Google web service for companies that want to move and analyze large amounts of data, but remember that each Google Font Request also automatically transmits information such as IP address, language settings, browser screen resolution, browser version, and browser name to the Google servers. It is not clear whether this data is also stored or not, and Google does not communicate this information unambiguously.

How long and where is the data stored?

Requests for CSS assets are stored for one day by Google on your servers located mainly outside the EU. This allows us to use the fonts using a Google stylesheet. A stylesheet is a style sheet that allows you to quickly and easily change the design or font of a website, for example.

The font files are stored on Google for one year. Google’s goal is to improve the loading time of websites. If millions of websites refer to the same fonts, they are cached after the first visit and appear immediately on all other websites visited later. Sometimes, Google updates font files to reduce file size, increase language coverage, and improve design.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

The data that Google stores for a day or a year cannot simply be deleted. The data is automatically transmitted to Google when you call up a page. To delete this data prematurely, you must contact Google support at https://support.google.com/?hl=en&tid=221091651.

Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unrestricted access to all fonts. So we have unlimited access to a sea of fonts and can get the most out of our website. You can find out more about Google Fonts and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=221091651. Although Google deals with data protection issues there, it does not contain really detailed information about data storage. It is relatively difficult (almost impossible) to get really precise information about stored data from Google.

You can also read about which data is basically collected by Google and for what purpose this data is used at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .

Google Maps Privacy Policy

We use Google Maps of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website, by using the functions of this map data is transferred to Google.

You can find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .

Google Analytics add-on for data processing

We have concluded a direct customer contract with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “Supplement to Data Processing” in Google Analytics.

More about the Supplement to Data Processing for Google Analytics can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=en&utm_id=ad

Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy

Embedded Social Media ElementWe embed elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and text. by visiting pages that display these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the relevant social media service and stored there. We do not have access to this data. The following links will take you to the pages of the respective social media services where we will explain how they handle your data:e Privacy Policy:

    • Instagram Privacy Policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
    • YouTube applies the Google Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de
    • Facebook Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
    • Twitter Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Facebook Privacy Policy

On this website we use functions of Facebook, a social media network of FIrma Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.You can find out which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides on https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.By visiting our website, information can be transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook may associate this information with your personal account. If you do not want this, please unsubscribe from Facebook. The privacy policy, what information Facebook collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

YouTube Privacy Policy

We use YouTube, YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, on this site of the video service YouTube, LLC, 901.

By accessing pages of our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted, stored and evaluated on YouTube. if you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this data is assigned to your personal account and the data stored therein. which data is collected by Google and for what purpose this data is used, you can read at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Twitter Privacy Policy

On this website we use functions of Twitter, a social network of Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland, which may also transfer personal data to Twitter.

If you want to know more about the use of your information by Twitter, you can find all the information in the Twitter Privacy Policy at https://twitter.com/de/privacy.

If you have an account with Twitter, you can change your privacy settings in your account settings at https://twitter.com/settings/account

Instagram Privacy Policy

On our website we use functions of the social media network Instagram of the company Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA.

With the functions for embedding Instagram content (Embed function) we can display pictures and videos. By accessing pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) is transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.

If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the information stored in it.

The privacy policy about what information Instagram collects and how you use it can be found at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

Google+ Privacy Policy

On our website we use functions of Google+, the social network of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

If you want to take full advantage of the features offered, you will need a Google Account. Even when you use the functions (Google +1 Buttons, Google+ Badge, Follow button, Google+ Share button and Link, Sign-In Button, Hangout Button) without a Google Account, information is already transmitted to Google.

If you are logged in with your Google account while using the above-mentioned functions, your data will be published worldwide on https://plus.google.com/settings/ and collected and evaluated by Google, depending on your settings.

You can read about which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

LinkedIn Privacy Policy

On our website we use functions of the social media network LinkedIn of the company LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

By accessing pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) is transmitted to LinkedIn, stored and evaluated.

If you have a LinkedIn account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the information stored in it.

The privacy policy of what information LinkedIn collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Pinterest Privacy Policy

On our site we use buttons and widgets of the social media network Pinterest, the company Pinterest Inc.,808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

By accessing pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Pinterest, stored and evaluated.

The privacy policy of what information Pinterest collects and how it uses it can be found at https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

Facebook Pixel Privacy Policy

On this website we use the Facebook pixel of Facebook, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.

The code implemented on this page can evaluate the behaviour of visitors who have come to this website from a Facebook advertisement. This can be used to improve Facebook advertisements and this information is collected and stored by Facebook. The information collected is not visible to us and can only be used in connection with advertisements. Cookies are also set through the use of the Facebook pixel code.

By using the Facebook pixel, the visit to this website is communicated to Facebook so that visitors can see suitable ads on Facebook. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, the visit to this website is assigned to your Facebook user account.

To learn how Facebook pixel is used for advertising campaigns, visit https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel.

You can change your ad settings in Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen if you are logged in to Facebook. At http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/, you can manage your preferences for usage-based online advertising. You can disable or enable many advertisers at once, or configure settings for individual advertisers.

For more information about Facebook’s data policy, visit https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.